Thursday, June 26, 2008

good ole rocky top...




we've been here in johnson city since june 12, and we didn't bring a cord for the camera, so i'm just now updating. thanks dr. liu for the picture cd! he's doing a rotation here from china, and he took lots of pics of mm at the lake. dr. aiken & laura asked us all up to their lake house in the mountains last weekend, and we had the best time! a bit of trivia: lake watauga is one of the top 1o cleanest lakes in america.. it really is beautiful, although i'm still a beachy kinda gal. more updates to come! we miss all our friends back home, and especially our puppy dog, gus.

2 comments:

Hollie Schofield said...

an an AU fan, bet you never thought you would utter those words!! Miss you sooo much, too!! we could go to the store together... yeah, that would last about two trips, then we'd be up to our old excuse/list making ways... love you so much!!

Blaire said...

Yeah!! New post! You guys are so cute! BTW, "Good" and "rocky top" do not belong in the same sentence! Not even for a crappy country song!